ihcp Care Awards 2017

ihcp Care Awards 2017 Winners and Finalists

FLOURISHING

Winner

Annie Lake, Ratheane Home, Macklin Group

 

Finalist

Miss Joyce Neill, Bradley Manor, Healthcare Ireland Group

Miss Karen Meadows , Bramley Cottage, Priory Adult Care

Father Harry Coyle, Moneymore Care Home, Four Seasons Healthcare

Mr. Kevin Loughlin, Bannview House Care Home, Priory Adult Care

Miss Agnes Strang, Burleigh Hill House MD Healthcare

Mr Harry Reid, Drummaul House, Hutchinson Care Homes

BACKBONE

Winner

Samuel McMullan,  Bohill Bungalows, Priory Adult Care

Finalist

Paula Drumm, Park Manor Care Home, Macklin Group

Agnes Huey, Leabank Care Home, Macklin Group

Jennifer Wilson, Oakridge Care Home, Spa Nursing Homes Ltd.

 

LEADERSHIP

Winner

Claire Black,  Macklin Group

Finalist

Roberta Wilson, Priory Adult Care

Andrea Selby, Kirk House, Belfast Central Mission

Commendation Leadership,

Ciaran McGowan, Park Manor Care Home, Macklin Group

 

NURSING

Winner

 Aisling Gordon,  Braefield Nursing Home, Healthcare Ireland Group

Finalist

Ryan Kelly, Beechvale Nursing Home

Laura Campbell, Park Manor Care Home, Macklin Group

 

SPECIALIST PRACTICE

Winner

Elaine Mc Shane,  Four Seasons Healthcare

Finalist

Gabriela Jivan, Park Manor Care Home, Macklin Group

Karen Hickey, Optimum Nurse

 

CARE TEAM – RESIDENTIAL AND HOUSING WITH CARE

Winner

Kirk House, Belfast Central Mission

Finalist

Castle Lodge Care Home, Four Seasons Healthcare

Burleigh Hill House, MD Healthcare

CARE TEAM – DOMICILIARY AND CARE AT HOME

Winner

Spelga Mews, Radius Housing Association

Finalist

Hutchinson at Home, Hutchinson Care Homes

Hospital to Home Team, Connected Health Ltd.

CARE TEAM – NURSING HOMES

Winner

Park Manor Care Home, Macklin Group

Finalist

Bohill Bungalows, Priory Adult Care

Milesian Manor, Macklin Group

Arches Care Home, Four Seasons Healthcare

Congratulations to all our finalists and winners from our N. Ireland Independent Care Awards evening which took place on Thursday 17th October at the Malone Lodge Hotel, Belfast.

A wonderful night was had by all.  Please find below the list of finalists and winners:

Flourishing Award

Harry Reid, Hutchinson Care Homes- Winner

Marie McCartney, Macklin Group – Highly Commended

Dr. Fred Wright, Belfast Central Mission – Highly Commended

Backbone Award

Lucy McCreery, Domestic Care Group - Joint Winner

Gillian Masson, Healthcare Ireland Group -Joint Winner

Lisa Steele, Hutchinson Care Homes

Andrew McQuillen, Belfast Central Mission

Care Team – Residential Housing with Care Award

Strand Residential Unit, Priory Group - Winner

Aaron House , Presbyterian Church in Ireland/Council for Social Witness

Burleigh Hill House, MD Healthcare

Rosevale Lodge, Four Seasons Healthcare

Nursing Award

Laura Campbell, Macklin Group - Winner

Josette Fernandez, Four Seasons Healthcare

Brenda Service, Wilson Group

Care Team – Nursing Home Award

Larne Care Centre, Wilson Group - Winner

Nursing Care Team, Castleview Private Nursing Home

Domnall Intermediate Care, Four Seasons Healthcare

Specialist Practice Award

Laura Ferguson, Four Seasons Healthcare - Winner

Laura Paterson Spa Nursing Homes Ltd

Mary Stevenson, Healthcare Ireland Group

Care Team – Domiciliary and Care at Home Award

Newtownabbey Team, Homecare Independent Living - Winner

Ards Peninsula Locality Support Team, Optimum Care

Rapid Response Team, Connected Health Ltd

Innovation Award

Ryan Williams, Connected Health Ltd - Winner

Recovery Star Model, Four Seasons Healthcare

Jacqui Corscadden, Age N.I.

Leadership Award

Kathie Stevenson, Beechvale Nursing Home - Winner

Kayleigh Hunniford, Priory Adult Care

Louise McConville, Radius Housing Association

 

Team Spirit Award

Burleigh Hill House, MD Healthcare - Winner